AI Indexes
HR AI Index
September 2026 Edition, published September 17, 2026 · The permanent record of that edition, superseded since. The current standing is on the category page →
Index › Onboarding and employee experience › Employee wellbeing › Small business › September 2026 Edition

Employee wellbeing and mental health for small business buyers

Asked as “employee wellbeing platform”, and as “mental health benefit for employees”, on behalf of a small B2B company. 39 first choices recorded across the direct, paraphrase, budget and scale prompts, twelve models each.
Standing · first-choice share
28%
Contested · Woliba 13%
28Wellable13Woliba08Nectar51others

28% of first choices, contested.

By buyer segment

The same question asked on behalf of a different buyer. Each standing is computed within its segment; they sit side by side and are never added together.

The standing

Share is the count of first choices across the direct, paraphrase, budget and scale prompts, over all twelve models, for a small B2B company. Ordered by share.
ProductFirst-choice shareNegative rateLabelsQuadrant
01Wellable28%0%36accepted challenger
02Woliba13%0%19accepted challenger
03YuMuuv8%0%23accepted challenger
04Vantage Fit8%0%20accepted challenger
05Calmerry5%0%11accepted challenger
06Headspace3%19%37accepted challenger
07Calm Health3%21%28accepted challenger
08Wellhub3%33%15criticized challenger
09Limeade3%70%10criticized challenger
Show the two products at 0%, ordered by negative rate
11Personify Health0%75%12criticized challenger
10Avidon Health0%0%14accepted challenger
Bars are the share of first choices, 0 to 100Every product with at least 10 labels here. Every product name links to its product page.
All ten head-to-head pages: the top five products, each against each

Recommended versus criticized

Every product with at least 10 labels here, on both axes. The 30% line names a quadrant, not the verdict above: that one needs more than 40%.

Criticized challengerCriticized default
Negative label rate →
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
L09
10
11
Accepted challengerEndorsed leader
0%First-choice share → · lines at 30% share and 25% negative40%
Key
01Wellable28%
02Woliba13%
03YuMuuv8%
04Vantage Fit8%
05Calmerry5%
06Headspace3%
07Calm Health3%
08Wellhub3%
09Limeade3%
10Avidon Health0%
11Personify Health0%

What they warned about

One of twelve models held their first choice under the paraphrase. Claude Haiku 4.5, GPT-5.4 mini, Gemini 3.5 Flash, Perplexity Sonar, Grok 4.1 Fast, Mistral Small, DeepSeek V4 Flash, Qwen 3.7 Flash, Kimi K2, GLM 4.7 FlashX and MiniMax M2.5 changed. A high negative share on a product with few labels is a warning. A low share on a product with many labels is salience, not sentiment.
Personify Health
75%
9 of 12 labels negative · 7 of 12 models · 5 hard negative
“"Platforms like **Virgin Pulse (now Personify Health), Limeade, WellRight**, and **CoreHealth** were designed for large companies"...avoid or be very cautious” Muse Glimmer 30B, negative prompt
Limeade
70%
7 of 10 labels negative · 7 of 12 models · 4 hard negative
“Platforms/Types to Avoid or Approach with Caution: 1. **Enterprise-Focused Platforms (e.g., Limeade, Personify Health, WellRight)**” Grok 4.1 Fast, negative prompt
Headspace
19%
7 of 37 labels negative · 7 of 12 models · 1 hard negative
“Content-Only Meditation Apps (e.g., Calm for Work, Headspace for Work)... high churn” Grok 4.1 Fast, negative prompt
Calm Health
21%
6 of 28 labels negative · 6 of 12 models
“While meditation or mindfulness apps (like Calm or Headspace) can be useful, relying on multiple standalone apps can lead to confusion, poor user engagement, and higher costs.” Mistral Small, negative prompt

What they cite

Citations exist only for the models that return a source list: fourteen of the twelve in this edition, and all six flagship models on the expanded tier.

Sites the answers cite

71 of 84 answers in this category came back with a source list, from 14 of 12 models: citations where the model returns them, or the search results it consulted. 935 links across 235 sites, every framing counted. Ranked by the number of answers carrying the site or page.

vendor site · Avidon Health38 answers · 62 citations · 11 models
35 answers · 43 citations · 12 models
vendor site · FirstHR35 answers · 41 citations · 13 models
vendor site · Calmerry32 answers · 35 citations · 10 models
vendor site · Vantage Fit29 answers · 44 citations · 10 models
vendor site · Keka27 answers · 27 citations · 10 models
20 answers · 30 citations · 9 models
vendor site · G216 answers · 25 citations · 8 models
vendor site · Guideflow16 answers · 22 citations · 7 models
15 answers · 15 citations · 9 models
vendor site · LinkedIn15 answers · 15 citations · 6 models
vendor site · Wellable14 answers · 23 citations · 8 models

Pages the answers cite

The ten pages named in the most answers, by full address. A page here is one the models returned with a recommendation, not one the index endorses.

Search against answers

Each company's standing in the answers beside its site's footprint in Google search, one row a site: the products the models named on it with their shares, and the share they add up to; monthly searches on Google, and DataForSEO's estimate of AI search demand (modeled from search signals, directional, not a count of queries to any assistant), for the most-searched of the company's and its products' names (the name is in each row's hover text); estimated monthly organic visits to the site; and its best position in Google's top ten for “best employee wellbeing platform”, “employee wellbeing platform”, “wellbeing platforms”. US estimates from DataForSEO and Google's Ads Transparency Center. A small company's site, or a mid-sized company's site for its flagship, is marked company; a product on a large parent's site (Google, Microsoft) has no site figures. A column with no figures for this category is left out, and an empty cell means none were seen, not none exist. Two measurements side by side: neither is read as the cause of the other.
Company and productsShareOwn site citedName searches, GoogleAI search demand, est.Organic visitsPaid search a month, est.Google ads, last 30 daysBest Google position
Wellable wellable.co28%1065,4006436,8133
Woliba woliba.io13%36590117,077
YuMuuv yumuuv.com8%3848032,05116
Vantage Fit vantagefit.io8%5511023,99469
Nectar nectarhr.com8%137246,00020,85214,38843
Calmerry calmerry.com5%135901240,2402
Talkspace talkspace.com5%1960,5007981,064,796$1,729120
Ginger headspace.com
Headspace 3%, Ginger 0%
3%77201,000197,415699,36473
Calm Health calm.com3%561,6001291,320,024120
Compt compt.io3%1273,6001,69316,8417

Google's top ten for the three searches hold 23 sites; 2 of them are among the sites the models cited here (g2.com, vantagefit.io). The first result for “best employee wellbeing platform” is g2.com.

How they answered

Six framings of the same buying question, each sent to every model in a fresh session with search on. One row per model, so a row shows whether it held its answer under rewording, what it named when cost was the constraint, and what it argued against. Computed from the raw judge labels.
ShowHide
ModelDirect“What is the best employee wellbeing platform for a small B2B company?”Paraphrase“Which mental health benefit for employees would you recommend to a small business that sells to other businesses?”Comparative“What are the top wellbeing platforms for a small team and how do they differ?”Budget-constrained“What is the best employee wellbeing platform for a small company with a tight budget?”Scale-constrained“We are a 30 person company evaluating an employee wellbeing platform. What should we look at?”Negative“Which wellbeing platforms should a small business avoid or be cautious about?”
Claude Haiku 4.5Wellable
Three alternativesHeadspace, IncentFit, Sprout at Work
no first choiceChangedAvidon Health, YuMuuv
Two alternativesCalm for Organizations, Wellable
Vantage Fit, YuMuuv
Two alternativesWellable, Woliba
no first choicenothing named
GPT-5.4 miniWellable
Two alternativesFringe, Thrive
no first choiceChangedReward Gateway
Six alternativesApplauz, Connecteam, GoVida, Plumm, Wellhub, Wellness Coach
Wellable
Two alternativesNivati, TeamMood
no first choicenothing named
Gemini 3.5 FlashPleaz
Five alternativesCalm Health, Headspace, Wellable, Woliba, YuMuuv
TalkspaceChanged
Five alternativesBenepass, Calmerry, Compt, Fringe, Ginger
Wellable, YuMuuv
Four alternativesBright Breaks, Calm Health, Headspace, IncentFit
Wellable
Four alternativesIncentFit, Kona, Woliba, YuMuuv
against: MoveSpring
Compt
Four alternativesCount.It, Fringe, Headspace, YuMuuv
against: Calm Health, Headspace, Limeade, Personify Health, Sharecare, WebMD Health Services
Perplexity SonarWellable
Three alternativesCalmerry, Keka, YuMuuv
no first choiceChangedVantage Fit
Seven alternativesCalmerry, Headspace, Meditopia for Work, Talkspace, Wellable, Woliba, YuMuuv
Keka, YuMuuv
One alternativeApplauz
no first choicenothing named
Grok 4.1 FastWellable
Two alternativesYuLife, YuMuuv
no first choiceChanged
Six alternativesCalm Health, Calmerry, Headspace, Lyra Health, Modern Health, TriNet
Avidon Health
Six alternativesCalm Health, Headspace, Vantage Fit, Wellable, Woliba, YuMuuv
against: Lyra Health, Personify Health
Wellable
One alternativeAvidon Health
Wellable
Two alternativesVantage Fit, Wellhub
against: Calm for Work, ClassPass, Headspace, Limeade, Lyra Health, Personify Health, Talkspace, WellRight, Wellhub
Mistral SmallCalmerry, Nectar
One alternativeAvidon Health
no first choiceChangedWellable
Four alternativesAvidon Health, Meditopia for Work, Vantage Fit, Wellhub
against: BetterUp
Wolibano first choiceagainst: Calm Health, Headspace
DeepSeek V4 FlashWellable
Two alternativesWoliba, YuMuuv
Calmerry, TalkspaceChanged
Two alternativesNivati, Thrive
against: Lyra Health, Spring Health
Woliba
Six alternativesCalm Health, Calmerry, Headspace, Modern Health, Vantage Fit, Wellable
Woliba
Three alternativesAvidon Health, Nectar, Wellable
YuMuuv
Four alternativesAvidon Health, Headspace, Sprout at Work, Wellable
against: Calm Health, CoreHealth, Headspace, Limeade, Personify Health, WellRight, Wellhub
Llama 4 Maverickno first choiceno first choiceHeldWoliba
Three alternativesCalmerry, Keka, Vantage Fit
Woliba
Two alternativesVantage Fit, Wellable
no first choicenothing named
Qwen 3.7 FlashLimeade
Four alternativesGusto Perks, Headspace, Modern Health, Wellhub
HeadspaceChanged
Two alternativesCalm Health, Lyra Health
against: Employee Assistance Program
Springboard HR
Three alternativesHappiful, Perks.com, Unplug
YouCare
Three alternativesCalm Health, Headspace, Wellable
no first choiceagainst: Calm Health, CoreHealth, Headspace, Limeade, Personify Health
Kimi K2Calm Health
Six alternativesAvidon Health, Ginger, Headspace, Talkspace, Wellable, YuMuuv
against: Burnalong, Sprout at Work
no first choiceChangedCalm Health, YuMuuv
Two alternativesHeadspace, Wellable
against: Lyra Health, Modern Health, Personify Health, Spring Health
Woliba
Four alternativesGoogle Forms, SpaceForms, Vantage Fit, Wellable
no first choiceagainst: Calm Health, CoreHealth, Headspace, Limeade, Modern Health, Personify Health, Spring Health, WellRight, Wellhub
GLM 4.7 FlashXWellable
Three alternativesCalmerry, Limeade, Meditopia for Work
no first choiceChangedVantage Fit
Eight alternativesAvidon Health, BetterUp, Headspace, Keka, Spill, Wellable, Wellhub, Woliba
Vantage Fit
Four alternativesKeka, Wellable, Woliba, YuMuuv
no first choiceagainst: CoreHealth, Limeade, Personify Health, WellRight, Wellhub
MiniMax M2.5Nectar
Four alternativesCalm Health, Headspace, Limeade, Personify Health
Employee Assistance ProgramChanged
Two alternativesHeadspace, Meditopia
Modern Health, Wellable
Four alternativesAvidon Health, Headspace, Lyra Health, Spring Health
Nectar
Two alternativesAvidon Health, Friday Pulse
no first choicenothing named
Bold is the first choiceAlternatives are counted; the count opens them.What the answer argued against

The record

One row per call: the version string exactly as returned, whether the model searched, sources cited, and latency. Full answer text is in the free responses file. Download the record
Seventy-two rows: every prompt, every model, every answer.
PromptModelVersion stringTime (UTC)SearchedSourcesLatency
Direct recommendationClaude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5-202510012026-10-01 08:04yes97 s
Direct recommendationGPT-5.4 minigpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-172026-10-01 09:23yes35 s
Direct recommendationGemini 3.5 Flashgemini-3.5-flash2026-10-01 07:52yes1822 s
Direct recommendationPerplexity Sonarsonar2026-10-01 10:23yes244 s
Direct recommendationGrok 4.1 Fastspacexai/grok-4.1-fast-non-reasoning via vertex2026-10-01 12:02yes227 s
Direct recommendationMistral Smallmistral/mistral-small via mistral2026-10-01 08:14yes116 s
Direct recommendationDeepSeek V4 Flashdeepseek/deepseek-v4-flash via deepinfra2026-10-01 09:58yes2128 s
Direct recommendationLlama 4 Maverickmeta/llama-4-maverick via bedrock2026-10-01 09:04yes52 s
Direct recommendationQwen 3.7 Flashalibaba/qwen3.7-flash via alibaba2026-10-01 10:54no039 s
Direct recommendationKimi K2moonshotai/kimi-k2 via novita2026-10-01 08:39yes1327 s
Direct recommendationGLM 4.7 FlashXzai/glm-4.7-flashx via zai2026-10-01 08:44yes2383 s
Direct recommendationMiniMax M2.5minimax/minimax-m2.5 via minimax2026-10-01 10:19yes515 s
ParaphraseClaude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5-202510012026-10-01 09:09no04 s
ParaphraseGPT-5.4 minigpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-172026-10-01 11:20no03 s
ParaphraseGemini 3.5 Flashgemini-3.5-flash2026-10-01 08:37yes823 s
ParaphrasePerplexity Sonarsonar2026-10-01 10:12yes194 s
ParaphraseGrok 4.1 Fastspacexai/grok-4.1-fast-non-reasoning via vertex2026-10-01 11:49yes106 s
ParaphraseMistral Smallmistral/mistral-small via mistral2026-10-01 08:49no02 s
ParaphraseDeepSeek V4 Flashdeepseek/deepseek-v4-flash via deepinfra2026-10-01 07:46yes1927 s
ParaphraseLlama 4 Maverickmeta/llama-4-maverick via bedrock2026-10-01 09:02yes54 s
ParaphraseQwen 3.7 Flashalibaba/qwen3.7-flash via alibaba2026-10-01 09:38no067 s
ParaphraseKimi K2moonshotai/kimi-k2 via novita2026-10-01 09:22yes1016 s
ParaphraseGLM 4.7 FlashXzai/glm-4.7-flashx via zai2026-10-01 08:36yes1320 s
ParaphraseMiniMax M2.5minimax/minimax-m2.5 via minimax2026-10-01 07:40yes1028 s
ComparativeClaude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5-202510012026-10-01 09:47yes97 s
ComparativeGPT-5.4 minigpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-172026-10-01 11:42yes56 s
ComparativeGemini 3.5 Flashgemini-3.5-flash2026-10-01 09:10yes2727 s
ComparativePerplexity Sonarsonar2026-10-01 12:01yes208 s
ComparativeGrok 4.1 Fastspacexai/grok-4.1-fast-non-reasoning via vertex2026-10-01 11:02yes2011 s
ComparativeMistral Smallmistral/mistral-small via mistral2026-10-01 11:19yes109 s
ComparativeDeepSeek V4 Flashdeepseek/deepseek-v4-flash via deepinfra2026-10-01 07:37yes2441 s
ComparativeLlama 4 Maverickmeta/llama-4-maverick via bedrock2026-10-01 11:57yes52 s
ComparativeQwen 3.7 Flashalibaba/qwen3.7-flash via alibaba2026-10-01 10:35no025 s
ComparativeKimi K2moonshotai/kimi-k2 via novita2026-10-01 11:15yes2023 s
ComparativeGLM 4.7 FlashXzai/glm-4.7-flashx via zai2026-10-01 11:44yes1742 s
ComparativeMiniMax M2.5minimax/minimax-m2.5 via minimax2026-10-01 09:07yes1323 s
Budget constrainedClaude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5-202510012026-10-01 11:10yes168 s
Budget constrainedGPT-5.4 minigpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-172026-10-01 09:54yes35 s
Budget constrainedGemini 3.5 Flashgemini-3.5-flash2026-10-01 09:15yes1322 s
Budget constrainedPerplexity Sonarsonar2026-10-01 11:07yes207 s
Budget constrainedGrok 4.1 Fastspacexai/grok-4.1-fast-non-reasoning via vertex2026-10-01 10:42yes2010 s
Budget constrainedMistral Smallmistral/mistral-small via mistral2026-10-01 08:26yes53 s
Budget constrainedDeepSeek V4 Flashdeepseek/deepseek-v4-flash via deepinfra2026-10-01 08:06yes2220 s
Budget constrainedLlama 4 Maverickmeta/llama-4-maverick via bedrock2026-10-01 10:58yes52 s
Budget constrainedQwen 3.7 Flashalibaba/qwen3.7-flash via alibaba2026-10-01 09:36no029 s
Budget constrainedKimi K2moonshotai/kimi-k2 via novita2026-10-01 12:00yes1418 s
Budget constrainedGLM 4.7 FlashXzai/glm-4.7-flashx via zai2026-10-01 11:16yes1344 s
Budget constrainedMiniMax M2.5minimax/minimax-m2.5 via minimax2026-10-01 11:34yes917 s
Scale constrainedClaude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5-202510012026-10-01 10:09no06 s
Scale constrainedGPT-5.4 minigpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-172026-10-01 08:07no08 s
Scale constrainedGemini 3.5 Flashgemini-3.5-flash2026-10-01 07:56yes1828 s
Scale constrainedPerplexity Sonarsonar2026-10-01 09:50yes186 s
Scale constrainedGrok 4.1 Fastspacexai/grok-4.1-fast-non-reasoning via vertex2026-10-01 10:00yes119 s
Scale constrainedMistral Smallmistral/mistral-small via mistral2026-10-01 09:57no07 s
Scale constrainedDeepSeek V4 Flashdeepseek/deepseek-v4-flash via deepinfra2026-10-01 08:45yes2130 s
Scale constrainedLlama 4 Maverickmeta/llama-4-maverick via bedrock2026-10-01 09:49yes53 s
Scale constrainedQwen 3.7 Flashalibaba/qwen3.7-flash via alibaba2026-10-01 10:49no032 s
Scale constrainedKimi K2moonshotai/kimi-k2 via novita2026-10-01 11:13no019 s
Scale constrainedGLM 4.7 FlashXzai/glm-4.7-flashx via zai2026-10-01 10:34yes1345 s
Scale constrainedMiniMax M2.5minimax/minimax-m2.5 via minimax2026-10-01 09:36no09 s
Negative framingClaude Haiku 4.5claude-haiku-4-5-202510012026-10-01 11:36yes3511 s
Negative framingGPT-5.4 minigpt-5.4-mini-2026-03-172026-10-01 11:19yes58 s
Negative framingGemini 3.5 Flashgemini-3.5-flash2026-10-01 10:24yes1323 s
Negative framingPerplexity Sonarsonar2026-10-01 10:58yes204 s
Negative framingGrok 4.1 Fastspacexai/grok-4.1-fast-non-reasoning via vertex2026-10-01 10:58yes1910 s
Negative framingMistral Smallmistral/mistral-small via mistral2026-10-01 11:11yes54 s
Negative framingDeepSeek V4 Flashdeepseek/deepseek-v4-flash via deepinfra2026-10-01 09:08yes2438 s
Negative framingLlama 4 Maverickmeta/llama-4-maverick via bedrock2026-10-01 07:44yes52 s
Negative framingQwen 3.7 Flashalibaba/qwen3.7-flash via alibaba2026-10-01 11:18yes1259 s
Negative framingKimi K2moonshotai/kimi-k2 via novita2026-10-01 09:04yes1025 s
Negative framingGLM 4.7 FlashXzai/glm-4.7-flashx via zai2026-10-01 09:20yes2479 s
Negative framingMiniMax M2.5minimax/minimax-m2.5 via minimax2026-10-01 08:17yes1526 s

Normalization in this category

Every judgment call made between the raw labels and the numbers above, listed so it is visible and reversible.

ShowHide
Category-scoped readings
Calm read as Calm Health
Calm Business read as Calm Health
Calm for Business read as Calm Health
Headspace Care read as Ginger
Headspace Core read as Headspace
Lyra read as Lyra Health
Unresolved, counted raw
Calm for Work
FitOn Health for Small Business
Gusto Perks
Happiful
Headspace Core for Small Business
Headspace Work
Headversity
Juno
Kona
Livongo
Meditopia
Moolah / MyVoucherCodes
Mutual of Omaha
MyFitnessPal
Perks.com
Pleaz
Plumm
Springboard HR
Thrive EAP
Unplug
Wysa for Teams
YouCare (by Happiest Minds)
Discontinued, still offered
No shut-down product was recommended here.
← Employee onboardingFrontline employee apps →